Privacy Policy

At Age Calculator, we take the privacy of our visitors seriously because it is of utmost importance that our visitors feel safe with our work ethics. This Privacy Policy document details the types of information collected and recorded by Age Calculator and how we utilize it. If you have further questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information We Collect

The personal information requested and the reasons for requesting it will be transparently communicated to you when we ask for your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information such as your name, email address, phone number, message contents, attachments, and any other details you choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may request your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We Use Your Information

We utilize the information we collect in various ways, including the following:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website.
  • Enhance, personalize, and expand our website.
  • Analyze and understand how you use our website.
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through our partners, including customer service, updates, and marketing purposes.
  • Send you emails
  • Detect and prevent fraud.

Log Files

Age Calculator follows standard procedures by employing log files. These files record visitors when they access websites. This practice is common among hosting companies and is part of hosting services' analytics. Log file information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and potentially the number of clicks. This data is not linked to personally identifiable information and is used for trend analysis, site administration, user movement tracking, and demographic data gathering.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many other websites, Age Calculator uses "cookies" to store information, including visitor preferences and accessed or visited website pages. This information is used to optimize user experiences by customizing web page content based on visitors' browser types and other information.

Third-party Advertising Partners

Please consult the Privacy Policy of each advertising partner of Age Calculator. Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons to display advertisements and links on the Age Calculator. These technologies automatically collect your IP address. They use these methods to measure advertising campaign effectiveness and personalize the advertising content displayed on websites you visit. Age Calculator has no access to or control over cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third-party Privacy Policies

Age Calculator's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we encourage you to review the Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for comprehensive information, including practices and opt-out instructions. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser settings. To learn more about managing cookies with specific web browsers, refer to the respective browser websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California consumers have the following rights:

Third-party Advertising Partners

  • Request information about the personal data collected about them, including specific pieces of data.
  • Request the deletion of personal data collected about them.
  • Request that personal data not be sold.

Upon making a request, we have one month to respond. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

Every user is entitled to the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access – You may request copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You can request the correction of information you believe to be inaccurate, as well as the completion of incomplete data.
  • The right to erasure – You can request the erasure of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You can object to the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You can request the transfer of your data to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

Children's Information

Child protection while using the internet is a priority for us. Parents and guardians are encouraged to observe, participate in, monitor, and guide their children's online activities.

Age Calculator does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child has provided such information on our website, please contact us immediately, and we will do our best to promptly remove the information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically. We recommend reviewing this page regularly for any changes. We will notify you of changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on this page. These changes take effect immediately after posting.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.